Nexstar Media Group, Inc. Common Stock NXST

$156.66 +0.80% at last close
Market Cap$4.79 billion
P/E Ratio29.67
Div Yield4.75%
Volume387.6K
52-Week Range $153.17$254.30

Analyst Ratings

Consensus
Buy — 6 Buy · 0 Hold · 0 Sell (6 analysts)
Avg. Price Target
$261.50 (+66.9% upside)

Full NXST forecast & analyst actions →

Key Stats

Today's Range
$153.17 – $159.60
50-Day Range
$153.17 – $198.96
52-Week Range
$153.17 – $254.30
Volume
388K shs
Average Volume
374K shs
Market Cap
$4.79 billion
P/E Ratio
29.67
Dividend Yield
4.75%

Valuation

P/E Ratio
29.67
Price / Book
2.14
Price / Sales
0.81

Dividend

Dividend Yield
4.75%
Annual Dividend
$7.44
Payout Ratio
140.91%
Ex-Dividend Date
2026-08-14

Short Interest

Short Interest
14.04%
Days to Cover
6.43

Financials (TTM)

Revenue
$5.88 billion
Net Income
$168.00 million
Net Margin
2.86%
Return on Equity
7.50%
Debt-to-Equity
5.24

About Nexstar Media Group, Inc. Common Stock

Nexstar is the largest television station owner-operator in the United States with over 200 stations in 116 markets, reaching 220 million people. Of its 200 stations, 155 are affiliated with the four national broadcast networks: CBS, Fox, NBC, and ABC. Assuming its merger with Tegna is affirmed, Nexstar's station total would exceed 259 and reach 80% of the US population. Nexstar also owns NewsNation (formerly WGN America), a cable news network, 75% of the fifth national broadcaster, The CW, and a 31% stake in Food Network and Cooking Channel.

Sector
TELEVISION BROADCASTING STATIONS
Employees
12,832
Exchange
XNAS
Listed
2003-11-24

Related Stocks

Price and fundamental data are delayed and provided for informational purposes only. Not investment advice. See our disclaimer.